Skip To Main Content

Privacy Policy

Effective: May 31, 2023

  1. Information We Collect
  2. Cookies
  3. Children’s Privacy
  4. Our Use of Personal Information
  5. How We Share Your Personal Information
  6. Your Privacy Choices
  7. Security
  8. Additional Disclosure for Residents of California
  9. Additional Disclosures for Residents of Canada
  10. Additional Disclosures for Residents of the European Union (EU) and the United Kingdom (UK)
  11. Additional Disclosure for Residents of Brazil
  12. Additional Disclosures for Residents of Australia and New Zealand
  13. Additional Disclosures for Residents of China
  14. Third-Party Links and Third-Party Advertising
  15. Effective Date and Changes to This Privacy Policy
  16. How to Contact Us

 

AGREM BTY, LLC (“r.e.m. beauty,” “we,” “us,” “our”) respects your privacy and values your trust. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of the treatment and handling of personal information that we may learn about you from using our website at www.rembeauty.com (the “Site”), and/or by use of any of our products or services (collectively, with the Site, the “Service”). If you have any questions regarding this information or our privacy practices, please contact us via the methods set out in the How to Contact Us section at the end of this Privacy Policy.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF SERVICE, THEN YOU SHOULD IMMEDIATELY DISCONTINUE USE OF THE SERVICE WITHOUT PROVIDING US WITH ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION.

1. Information We Collect

We may collect the following categories of personal information (a) directly from you (such as when you purchase a product from us, create an account, or send communications to us), (b) from third parties such as partner companies involved in joint promotions, (c) from the device and browser that you use to access the Site, and (d) from cookies and similar technologies:

Identifiers

We may collect your first name, last name, email address, account username, account password, screen name, shipping address, billing address, and phone number.

Commercial and Financial Information

If you purchase a product from us, we collect billing and payment information from you. We may also collect your order history and Wishlist.

Physical Characteristics

We may collect information about your skin color or skin type.

Demographics and Characteristics

We may collect your gender, age or date of birth, ethnicity and race, weight, and information about your relevant medical history. This information is only collected in the event of an adverse event and in compliance with applicable law, including the Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act.

User-submitted Content

We collect information that you post or submit to the Site, such as product reviews, photographs, and videos, as well as correspondence and survey responses that you send to us.

Device Information

We may collect device information when you use the Site. Device information may include computer and mobile device type, browser type, IP address, unique identifiers, domain names, access times, and geolocation information.

Internet Activity

We may collect information concerning your interaction with the Site, including when you access the Site and your browsing activity (such as which pages you visit, in what order, and for how long). This may include “traffic data” or tracking information provided by the Site’s host or similar providers (e.g., Google Analytics) that may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the Service.

Inferences

We may draw inferences from the information identified above that may reflect your preferences, characteristics, or interests. You are not required to provide all personal information identified in this Privacy Policy to use our Site or to interact with us offline, but certain functionality will not be available if you do not provide certain personal information. For example, if you do not provide certain personal information, we may not be able to respond to your requests, create an account for you, perform a transaction or enter into a contract, or provide you with marketing we believe you may find valuable.

2. Cookies

We store certain information that gets collected automatically at our end through cookies and other similar technologies. A cookie is a small string of information that a website that you visit transfers to your browser for identification purposes. Cookies can be used to follow your activity while using a website or across websites, and that information helps companies understand your preferences and tendencies, as well as improve and personalize your website experience. Some cookies are necessary to operate a website, while others can be functional, analytical, or used for marketing purposes, including targeted advertising (as discussed in more detail below). Cookies on the Site are generally divided into the following categories:

    • Strictly Necessary Cookies. These are required for the operation of the Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into password-protected portions of the Site. These cookies are session cookies that are erased when you close your browser.
    • Analytical/Performance Cookies. These allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors to the Site and understand how such users navigate through the Site (e.g., when and which pages are visited, in what order the pages are visited, and where a user is located). We also use Google Analytics for part of this process. For more information about Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. Google provides users with the ability to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics—learn more by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
    • Functional Cookies. These improve the functional performance of the Site and make it easier for you to use. For example, cookies are used to remember that you have previously visited the Site and asked to remain logged into it (e.g., this saves your username). These cookies qualify as persistent cookies because they remain on your device for use during your next visit to the Site. You can delete these cookies as detailed below.
    • Marketing/Targeting Cookies. Targeting cookies on our Site may be used by third-party ad partners to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant ads on other websites. These cookies do not directly store your contact information, like name and address, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and device. If you do not allow these cookies, we and our ad partners will not be able to serve you targeted ads. Additionally, in certain jurisdictions, the use of targeting cookies for advertising could be considered the sale of your personal information. Toggling off targeting cookies opts you out of this sale.
    • Shopping cart cookies: Rembeauty.com uses cookies to help keep track of items you put into your shopping cart including when you have abandoned your cart and this information is used to determine when to send cart reminder messages via SMS

To update your cookie preferences, please click the Cookie Policy option at the bottom of our Site.

Do Not Track

At this time, we do not recognize the “Do Not Track” browser-based standard signal, however, we recognize the Global Privacy Control (“GPC”) as a valid request from you to opt out of performance and targeting cookies.

Third Party Cookies

In addition, we use Shopify to power our online store. Shopify uses certain strictly necessary cookies to enable the online store to function properly as well as analytical/performance cookies. For more information regarding Shopify’s cookies, visit https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies.

We also use Findation to help users find foundations shades. Findation uses certain strictly necessary cookies to enable the online store to function properly as well as analytical/performance cookies. For more information regarding Findation’s cookies, visit https://findation.com/privacy.

You can prevent the use of certain cookies by modifying your Internet browser settings, typically under the sections “Help,” “Internet Options,” or “Settings.” If you disable or delete certain cookies in your Internet browser settings, you may still access our Site, however, you might not be able to access or use important functions or features of our Site, and you may, for example, be required to re-enter your log-in details.

3. Children’s Privacy

The Service is not intended for users under the age of 16 and r.e.m. beauty does not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of 16. If you are aware of, or suspect that, someone under the age of 16 is using the Service without permission, please notify us immediately by contacting us as detailed in the How to Contact Us section below. If you have questions or concerns about the Internet and privacy for your child, we encourage you to check out the FTC Guidelines for protecting your child’s privacy online.

4. Our Use of Personal Information

We use the above categories of personal information for the following purposes:

 

 Purpose of Use

Legal basis for processing

Categories of personal information

Provide the Service, and provide products and services requested by, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our relationship with, you.

  • Necessary for legitimate interests
  • Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
  • Necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract
  • Consent (where you have provided consent as appropriate under applicable law)

Identifiers, Commercial and Financial Information, Physical Characteristics, User-submitted Content, Inferences

Respond to inquiries and messages we receive and keep records of correspondence.

  • Necessary for legitimate interests
  • Necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract
  • Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

Identifiers, Commercial and Financial Information, User-submitted Content, Device Information, Internet or Other Network Activity

Manage your accounts and generally facilitate the running and operation of our business.

  • Necessary for legitimate interests
  • Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

Identifiers, Commercial and Financial Information, User-submitted Content, Device Information, Internet or Other Network Activity, Inferences

Make the Site more intuitive and easier to use and conduct research regarding your opinion of customer services.

  • Necessary for legitimate interests
  • Consent (where you have provided consent as appropriate under applicable law)

Identifiers, Commercial and Financial Information, User-submitted Content, Device Information, Internet or Other Network Activity, Inferences

Protect the security and effective functioning of the Site and information technology systems. This includes analyzing log files to help identify and prevent unauthorized access to our network, the distribution of malicious code, denial of services attacks and other cyber attacks, by detecting unusual or suspicious activity.

  • Necessary for legitimate interests
  • Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

Identifiers, Commercial and Financial Information, Device Information, Internet or Other Network Activity

Provide relevant marketing.

  • Necessary for legitimate interests
  • Consent (where you have provided consent as appropriate under applicable law)

Identifiers, Physical Characteristics, User-submitted Content, Device Information, Internet or Other Network Activity, Inferences

Address our compliance and legal obligations and exercise our legal rights.

  • Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

Identifiers, Demographics and Characteristics, Commercial and Financial Information, User-submitted Content, Device Information, Internet or Other Network Activity, Inferences

 

We do not use your personal information to make decisions with legal or similar significant effects for you based on the automated processing of your personal information.

5. How We Share Your Personal Information

We may share your personal information with the following third parties:

  • Group Companies, including AGREM BTY (Poland) sp.zo.o, AGREM BTY (UK) Limited Company, and any parent companies, subsidiaries, and affiliates.
  • Service providers: We share personal information with service providers, acting as data processors, to enable such parties to perform functions on our behalf and under our instructions in order to carry out the purposes identified above (e.g., information technology services, information storage, payment processing, fraud detection, marketing management and communications, customer service functions, statistical analysis). A limited number of service providers will act as data controllers (e.g., fraud detection, statistical analysis) and will be contractually obligated to comply with applicable data protection laws, rules, and regulations.
  • Advertising partners and social media networks, to provide you with relevant marketing that we or our partners believe will be relevant to you.
  • Auditors, advisors, and financial institutions: We share personal information with auditors for the performance of audit functions, and with advisors for the provision of legal and other advice, and with financial institutions in connection with payment and other transactions.
  • Site visitors, such as when you leave a review, your first name, age range, and the content of your review can be seen by other Site visitors.
  • Business reorganization: We may share personal information with third parties in connection with a change to the control or financial status of the company, including a corporate restructuring, sale, acquisition, financing, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, transfer, or assignment of assets or business merger or divestiture. Personal information and other information may be shared in the diligence process with counterparties and others assisting with the transaction and transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of that transaction.
  • Mandatory disclosures and legal rights: We may share personal information in order to comply with any subpoena, court order or other legal process, or other governmental request. We also share personal information to establish or protect our legal rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property, or safety of others, or to defend against legal claims or prevent fraud.

The above excludes text messaging originator opt-in data and consent, this information will not be shared with any third parties.

If you have questions about the parties with which we share personal information, please contact us as specified below.

6. Your Privacy Choices

At checkout or on our newsletter sign-up form you will have the option to receive marketing communications from us, by ticking a box indicating that you would like to receive such communications during checkout or at any time while browsing the Site by entering your email address into our newsletter sign-up form. You may “Subscribe for Updates” on our Site or opt-in to receive news, offers, or updates from us.

If you no longer wish to receive any marketing communications, remain on a mailing list to which you previously subscribed, or receive any other marketing communication, you can choose to not receive such communications at any time. Please follow the unsubscribe link in the relevant communication (e.g., ticking a box to opt-out, clicking “unsubscribe” in a marketing email from us, or replying STOP to a text message) or contact us as detailed below.

7. Security

We maintain reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration, or unintentional destruction. We have implemented various security measures to protect both the personal information and the general information that we receive from you through the Service. Whenever you give out personal information online there is a risk that third parties may intercept and use that information. Although we seek to protect your personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online. To the extent permitted under applicable law, we assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized access by third parties, or other causes beyond our control.

You play an important role in keeping your information secure. You should not share your username or password with anyone. If you have reason to believe that your account is no longer secure, please contact us immediately at the contact information in the How to Contact Us section below.

8. Additional Disclosures for Residents of California

For residents of California, this section describes how we collect, use, and disclose, and/or “sell” (as defined under California law) the personal information of California residents, and the rights you may have under California law. These disclosures are intended to supplement this Privacy Policy with information required by California law.

To understand what personal information we may have collected about you in the past 12 months, and from where we collected it, please see the section Information We Collect above.

We collect this personal information, as further described in the How We Use Your Personal Information section above, to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives.

We collect this personal information, as further described in the How We Use Your Personal Information section, to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives.

We disclose the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes to the categories of recipients listed below:

 

Identifiers

Group companies; Service providers; Advertising partners and social media networks; Business reorganization; Mandatory disclosures and legal rights

Commercial and Financial Information

Group companies; Service providers; Auditors, advisors, and financial institutions; Business reorganization; Mandatory disclosures and legal rights

Physical Characteristics

Group companies; Service providers; Business reorganization

Demographics and Characteristics

Auditors, advisors, and financial institutions; Business reorganization; Mandatory disclosures and legal rights

User-submitted Content

Group companies; Service providers; Site Visitors; Business reorganization; Mandatory disclosures and legal rights

Device Information

Group companies; Service providers; Business reorganization; Advertising partners and social media networks; Mandatory disclosures and legal rights

Internet or Other Network Activity

Group companies; Service providers; Business reorganization; Advertising partners and social media networks; Mandatory disclosures and legal rights

Inferences

Group companies; Service providers; Business reorganization; Advertising partners and social media networks; Mandatory disclosures and legal rights

Sensitive Information

Group companies; Service providers; Auditors, advisors, and financial institutions; Business reorganization; Mandatory disclosures and legal rights

 

For more information on how your information is shared, please see the How We Share Your Personal Information section.

Sale of Personal Information

Our use of some cookies and similar technologies may be considered a “sale” under California law. California law defines “sale” broadly to include any disclosure of information in return for any value. The value does not need to be monetary like in a traditional sale. However, the disclosure of personal information to advertising partners and social media networks through cookies and similar technologies may qualify as a sale. You can opt out of these cookies and similar technologies by clicking the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link at the bottom of the page.

The categories of personal information disclosed that may be considered a “sale” under California law are: Identifiers, Device Information, Internet or Other Network Activity, and Inferences.

The categories of third parties to whom personal information was disclosed that may be considered a “sale” under California law are: advertising partners and social media networks.

We do not sell, or have actual knowledge of any sale of, the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

Your Rights

Under California law, you have a right to notice, upon collection, of the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which the information will be used. In addition, California residents may have additional rights, subject to certain limitations, including:

  • Access: You may have the right to access a copy of the categories and specific pieces of personal information that we have collected, used, and/or disclosed.
  • Correction: You may have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal information that we hold about you, taking into account the nature of the personal information and the purposes of the processing of the personal information.
  • Deletion: You may have the right to request that we delete or anonymize your personal information, with certain exceptions.
  • Sale/Sharing Opt-out: You may also have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.
  • Limit Use and Disclosure: You may have the right to limit our use and disclosure of sensitive personal information.
  • No Retaliation: You have the right to be free from discrimination for exercising your rights.

 

You may exercise your right to opt-out of “sales” by clicking the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link at the bottom of the page. We also recognize the Global Privacy Control as a valid request from you to opt out of the sale of your personal information.

If you wish to exercise any of these other rights or have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal information, please contact us at privacy@agrembeauty.com. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

Please note, however, before we will be able to process your request, we will need to properly verify your identity for security purposes. Where we possess appropriate information about you on file (e.g., name, phone number, email, or physical address), we will attempt to verify your identity using that information.

To use an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, we require the authorized agent to provide proof that you gave the agent signed permission to submit the request. We may also require you to verify your identity directly with us or directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

9. Additional Disclosures for Residents of Canada

We retain personal information for as long as you have an account with us in order to meet our contractual obligations to you and for seven years after that and/or purchase of services to identify any issues and resolve any potential legal proceedings.

Please contact us at privacy@agrembeauty.com with the subject line “Privacy – Canada”:

  • If you wish to access, update, and/or correct inaccuracies in your personal information or change your consent preferences (note: we may need to collect personal information for the purposes of verifying your identity before responding to your request);
  • For information about how our foreign-based service providers process your personal information; or
  • If you have any questions or complaints about the manner in which we treat your personal information.

10. Additional Disclosures for Residents of the European Union (EU) and the United Kingdom (UK)

This section provides additional information for residents of the EU and UK.

International Data Transfers

We take steps to ensure that we handle your personal information subject to appropriate safeguards. As a US company, most of our operations are conducted in the United States and in order to provide the Service, personal information may be processed in the United States, where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. We provide appropriate protections for cross-border transfers as required by applicable law for international data transfers. With respect to transfers originating from the European Economic Area and the U.K., we implement the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission and the International Data Transfer Addendum approved by the U.K. Information Commissioner’s Office, respectively.

Retention of Your Personal Information

We typically retain personal information related to marketing activities for as long as you accept marketing communications from us, and no longer than six (6) years from your last contact with us (unless required by law). In any event, upon request, we will securely delete such data in accordance with applicable law. For personal information that we collect and process for other purposes, as described above, we typically retain such personal information for no longer than the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, and as otherwise needed to address tax, corporate, compliance, employment, litigation, and other legal rights and obligations.

Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Information

Where required, we have several different legal grounds on which we collect and process your personal information for the purposes set out in the section above, How We Use Your Personal Information, including: (i) as may be necessary to perform a contract (such as when you choose to purchase r.e.m. beauty products); (ii) as necessary to comply with a legal obligation (such as when we use personal information for recordkeeping to substantiate tax liability); (iii) consent (where you have provided consent as appropriate under applicable law, such as for direct marketing or certain cookies); and (iv) as necessary for our legitimate interests (such as when we act to maintain our business generally, including maintaining the safety and security of the Site).

Automated Decision-Making

We do not use automated decision-making without human intervention, including profiling, in a way that produces legal effects concerning you or that otherwise significantly affects you. However, we use profiling and analytics to understand how people use the Site and for marketing purposes. These analytics help us understand and improve the Service. We also use security and fraud analytics, for example, to identify potential fraud.

Your Rights

As available and except as limited under applicable law, individuals in the EU and UK have the rights described below:

  • Access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we are processing about you, which we will provide to you in electronic form.
  • Rectification. You have the right to require that any incomplete or inaccurate personal information that we process about you is amended.
  • Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete personal information that we process about you, unless, for example, we are required to retain such information to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim.
  • Restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal information where: (i) you believe such data to be inaccurate; (ii) our processing is unlawful; or (iii) we no longer need to process such data for a particular purpose, but where we are not able to delete the data due to a legal or other obligation or because you do not want us to delete it.
  • Portability. You have the right to request that we transmit the personal information we hold with respect to you to another data controller.
  • Objection. Where the legal justification for our processing of your personal information is our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your situation. We will abide by your request unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests and rights, or if we need to continue to process the data to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim.
  • Withdrawing Consent. If you have consented to our processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, free of charge. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our use and processing of your information on the basis of your consent before the point in time when you withdraw your consent.

 

Some rights may be limited, and we may need to retain certain personal information, as required or permitted by applicable law. To inquire about or exercise the rights listed above, at any time, contact us at privacy@agrembeauty.com with the subject line “Privacy – EU/UK” so that we can get your email to the right team. We will respond to you request consistent with applicable law. If you feel that your request or concern was not satisfactorily resolved by us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

11. Additional Disclosure for Residents of Brazil

This section provides additional information for residents of Brazil.

International Data Transfers

As a US company, most of our operations are conducted in the United States and to provide the Service, personal information will be processed in the United States, where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. We provide appropriate protections for cross-border transfers as required by applicable law for international data transfers.

Retention of Your Personal Information

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected; as needed to address tax, corporate compliance, employment, litigation, and other legal rights and obligations; and as otherwise permitted by law.

Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Information

Where required, we have several different legal grounds on which we collect and process your personal information for the purposes set out in the Our Use of Personal Information section above, including: (i) as may be necessary to perform a contract with you; (ii) as necessary to comply with a legal obligation; (iii) consent (where consent has been provided as appropriate under applicable law); and (iv) as necessary for our legitimate interests (such as when we act to maintain our business generally, including maintaining the safety and security of the Service).

Automated Processing

We do not use automated processing to make decisions that may affect you significantly. However, we use profiling and analytics to understand how people user our Site and App and for marketing purposes. These analytics help us understand and improve the Service. We also use security and fraud analytics, for example, to identify potential fraud.

Your Rights

As available and except as limited under applicable law, individuals in Brazil have the rights to request:

  • Confirmation of processing of personal information;
  • Access to your personal information;
  • Correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated personal information;
  • Anonymization, blocking, or deletion of unnecessary, excessive data;
  • Personal information portability to another service provider or product, upon express request;
  • Deletion of personal information processed with your consent;
  • Obtaining information about the entities with which r.e.m. beauty has shared your personal information;
  • Information on the possibility of you not providing consent, as well as being informed about the consequences should you not give consent;
  • Revocation of consent.

 

Some rights may be limited, and we may need to retain certain personal information, as required or permitted by applicable law. To inquire about or exercise the rights listed above, at any time, contact us at privacy@agrembeauty.com with the subject line “Privacy - Brazil” so that we can get your email to the right team. We will respond to you request consistent with applicable law.

12. Additional Disclosures for Residents of Australia and New Zealand

If you are resident of Australia or New Zealand, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. As noted above, you may view and/or update certain information associated with your account (e.g., name, email address, password, gender, birthdate, height, and weight) by logging into your account. If you wish to access or update/correct other personal information, contact us at privacy@agrembeauty.com with the subject line “Privacy - AU/NZ” so that we can get your email to the right team. We will respond to you request consistent with applicable law.

As a US company, most of our operations are conducted in the United States and to provide the Service, personal information will be processed in the United States.

We typically retain personal information related to marketing activities for as long as you accept marketing communications from us, and no longer than six (6) years from your last contact with us (unless required by law). In any event, upon request, we will securely delete such data in accordance with applicable law. For personal information that we collect and process for other purposes, as described above, we typically retain such personal information for no longer than the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, and as otherwise needed to address tax, corporate, compliance, employment, litigation, and other legal rights and obligations.

If you have any questions or wish to lodge a complaint, you may do so by contacting us at the information in the How to Contact Us section below. If you submit a complaint, we will investigate your compliant and determine the steps that we will take to resolve it. We will contact you if we need any additional information from you and will notify of the outcome of the investigation.

13. Additional Disclosures for Residents of China

This section provides additional information for residents of the People’s Republic of China.

International data transfer.

We take steps to ensure that we handle your personal information subject to appropriate safeguards. As a US company, most of our operations are conducted in the United States and in order to provide the Service, personal information may be processed in the United States and Canada, where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By using the Service, you consent to the transfer of personal information outside of the People’s Republic of China. Automated-decision making.

We do not use automated processing to make decisions that may affect you significantly. However, we use profiling and analytics to understand how people use the Site and for marketing purposes. These analytics help us understand and improve the Service. We also use security and fraud analytics, for example, to identify potential fraud.Your Rights

To the extent required under applicable law, residents of the People’s Republic of China have the right of:

  • Information. You have the right to request an explanation for how we process your personal information. We describe how we process personal information in this Privacy Policy.
  • Access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we are processing about you, which we will provide to you in electronic form.
  • Rectification. You have the right to require that any incomplete or inaccurate personal information that we process about you is amended.
  • Deletion. Subject to some exceptions and in certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we delete personal information that we process about you.
  • Restriction. You have the right to request that we limit or cease our processing of your personal information, unless laws or administrative regulations stipulate otherwise.
  • Portability. You have the right to request that we transmit the personal information we hold with respect to you to another personal information processor.
  • Withdrawing Consent. If you have consented to our processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your information on the basis of your consent before the point in time when you withdraw your consent, nor will it affect the processing of personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

 

Some rights may be limited, and we may need to retain certain personal information, as required or permitted by applicable law. To inquire about or exercise the rights listed above, at any time, contact us at privacy@agrembeauty.com with the subject line “Privacy - China” so that we can get your email to the right team, or log-in to your account. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

If you feel that your request or concern was not satisfactorily resolved by us, you have the right to lodge a complaint.

Third-Party Links

This website contains links and references to other websites (e.g., social media buttons) administered by unaffiliated third parties. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party websites. When you click a link to visit a third-party website, you will be subject to that website's privacy practices. The inclusion of a link on our website does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy and security practices of any linked third-party websites before providing any personal information on those websites.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements regarding goods and services that may be of interest to you when you access and use our website and other websites or online services. You may receive advertisements based on information relating to your access to and use of our website and other websites or online services on any of your devices, as well as on information received from third parties. These companies place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through the use of pixel tags). They also use these technologies, along with information they collect about your online use, to recognize you across the devices you use, such as a mobile phone and a laptop.

If you would like more information about this practice, and to learn how to opt out of it in desktop and mobile browsers on the particular device on which you are accessing this Privacy Policy, please visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/#/..

15. Effective Date and Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date above and will remain in effect until a new policy supersedes it. We may choose to update this Privacy Policy at our discretion, so you should check this page periodically as the terms may change from time-to-time. When we make changes, we will revise the effective date at the top of this page. In the event of a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will provide a message through the Site or via an email address associated with your account informing you of the change. We also encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes and to stay informed about our privacy practices, especially before you provide information, and particularly personal information, to us through the Service.

16. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at privacy@agrembeauty.com.

Activating options in this element will cause content on the page to be updated.

Activating options in this element will cause content on the page to be updated.

in the palette

Activating options in this element will cause content on the page to be updated.

out of stock

this shade is out of stock. sign up to receive an email when this item comes back in stock.